Born 1977, lives and works in Tel Aviv and Chicago

Education
2013 MFA, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
2008 Graduate studies, Tel Aviv University, The Cohn institute for the history and philosophy of science and ideas
2002 – 2007 B.A, Tel Aviv University, Department of History and the program for General and Interdisciplinary Studies
1998-1999 Open University, Philosophy studies

2003-2009 Photojournalist, Haaretz Branch Magazines

One and two man shows

2017 54 Basel St, Herzliya Museum of Art, Curator: Dr. Aya Lurie
2015 Athens and Oraibi, Chicago Architecture Biennial, Water Tower Chicago, Curators: Sarah Herda, Joseph Grima
2015 Dameseq, Andrew Rafacz Gallery, Chicago (forthcoming)
2015 the sea was smooth, perfectly mirroring the sky, Andrea Meislin Gallery, New York
2010 Crystal Habit, Haifa Museum for Art, Curator: Rotem Ruff (catalog)(IL)
2009 Braeunerhof, Habres + Partner Galerie, Vienna (AT)
2008 Near and Apparent, The Heder contemporary art Tel aviv, Curator: Iris Mendel (Catalog) (IL)
2007 Perhaps there were two monsters in loch ness, Inga Gallery, Tel Aviv, Special project with Nelly Agassi (IL)

Selected group shows

2016 Message in the Street, Chicago public space, Curator: Allison Glenn
2016 Dead Lands, NurtuteArt, New York, Curator: Rotem Rosental
2015 Condensed Matter Community, Synchrotron Radiation Center, Wisconsin, Curators: Evan Gruzis and Kristof Wickman

2015 Twin Rooms, Julius Caesar, Chicago, Curator: Ionit Behar
2015 The Suburban 16 years, Mount Airy Contemporary, Philadelphia, Curators: Rose Disalvo, Michelle Grabner, Alex Herzog
2015 Party Beuys: or what comes after farce, Andrea Meislin Gallery, New York, Curator: Daniel Bauer
2015 Imaginary Landscape, Chicago Urban Art Society, Curator: Allison Glenn
2015 Where the Eye not Sun Like, Fernwey Gallery, Chicago, Curators: Third Object
2015 And Sometimes Gravity, Adds Donna, Chicago
2015 Ground Floor, Hyde Park Art Center, Chiago, Curators: Allison Peters Quinn and Dawoud Bey
2014 Numima, Vox Populi, Philadelphia, Curator: Lise Baggessen
2014 Spolia, Haifa Museum of Art, Curator: Orit Bulgaro
2014 Phantoms in the Dirt, MOCP, Chicago, Curator: Karsten Lund
2014 The Great Poorfarm Experience IV, Little Wolf Wisconsin, Curator: Nicholas Frank
2014 The Chicago Effect Redefining the Middle, Hyde Park Art Center, Curators: Allison Peters Quinn, Megha Ralapati, Christopher Ho
2014 The Franklin, SCAPE, Curator: Sabina Ott
2014 Speculationscapes, Jekyll and Hyde, Curator: Jeremiah Hulsebos-Spofford
2014 Ghost Nature, UIC Gallery 400, Curator: Caroline Picard
2014 Projection Animaliere, La Box Ensa-Bourge France, Curator: Caroline Picard
2013 Trunk show, Chicago, Curators: Raven Munsell, Jesse Malmed
2013 A Survey in Midwest Appropriation, Hyde Park Art Center Chicago, Curator : Michelle Grabner.
2013 Fotografica Bogota, International Biennial of Photography, Museo Nacional de la Fotografia, Curator: Gilma Suárez (Colombia)
2012 Bridges not Walls, Maier Museum of Art, Randolph Collage, Curator: Martha Johnson (VA)
2012 The Great Refusal, Sullivan Galleries, Curator: Oli Rodriguez (Il)
2012 Recent Acquisitions, Ashdod Museum of art
2012 Third Show: The Urban Condition, works from the Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Curator: Sivan Eran (IL)
2011 Making Room: Contemporary Israeli Photography, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Curator: Nili Goen (catalog)(IL)
2011 Ministry of Culture Prize Winners, Ramat Gan Museum of Israeli Art, Curator: Meir Aharonson (catalog)(IL)
2011 A Road to Nowhere, Ashdod Museum of Art, Curator" Dr. Aya Lurie (catalog)(IL)
2011 METAKOM, Kunstverein Kreis Gütersloh, Raumordnung -Gesellschaft für urban Kunst und Gestaltung, Kunstverein Kreis Soest, A SCHIR project (catalog)(DE)

2010 Hoy/Oh God, Hanina - Tel Aviv, curators: Yifat Gilady and Yael Keinan (IL)

2009 Last Summer, POV 2009 Tel Aviv, curator: Aya Lurie (IL)
2009 Circus Universalis, Art TLV 2009, curators: Edna Moshenson and Maayan Shelef (catalog)(IL)
2009 City Garden, Petach Tikva Museum, curator: Sigal Barkai (IL)
2009 7x4.5, CCA Tel Aviv, curators: Orit Gat, Alma Sesler (publication)
2009 NeHama, Inga gallery, Tel Aviv, curator: David Adika
2009 Paperworks, Israel Museum Jerusalem - Ticho House, curator: Ronit Sorek (IL)

2008 Neues Sehen, Stadtische Galerie, Bremen, curators: Norbert Bauer, Susanne Hinrichs, Liav Mizrahi (catalog) (DE)
2008 First Show – Contemporary Art from the Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Mani House, Art TLV2008, curators: Amitai Mendelson, Talia Amar (IL)
2008 Nova Paranoia, Artneuland, Berlin, curator: Yael Katz Ben-Shalom (catalog) (DE)
2008 Blind Spot, Petach Tiqva Museum, curators: Carmela Jacoby Volk, Einat Manoff (catalog) (IL)
2008 The Discount Bank Collection, Ashdod Museum, curator: Yona Fischer (catalog) (IL)
2008 Layla, New York Israeli Art Week, curator: Sarit Shapira (NY)
2008 Click Clack, Homage to the slide projector, Haifa University, curator: Ruti Direktor, Danny Yahav Brown (catalog) (IL)

2007 Act of State, A photographed History of the Occupation 1967-2007, curator: Ariella Azoulay (catalog) (IL)
2007 The Other Sea, The Artists House Jerusalem, curators: Dalya Markovich and Ktzia Alon (catalog) (IL)
2007 Lego, The Heder contemporary art, Tel Aviv, curator: Milana Gitzin Adiram (IL)
2007 See not/Fear not, Umm El-Fahim art gallery, curator: Moran shoub (catalog) (IL)
2007 Cable release, Hamidrasha, Tel Aviv, curator: Doron Rabina (IL)

2006 Midgam special project, The Heder contemporary art, Tel Aviv, curator: Milana Gitzin Adiram (IL)

2005 Rashut Harabim, public domain, Noga – Jaffa – Tel Aviv, curator, Moran shoub and Maayan Shelef, (catalog) (IL)
2005 Nothing new under the sun, Dear Noga, Jaffa – Tel Aviv, curator, Moran shoub (IL)

Commissions
2012 Aircraft Carier, the Israeli Pavilion Venice Biennial for Architecture. Curators: Milana Gitzin-Adiram, Dan Handel, Erez Ella
2010 Tel Aviv Museum of Art - Helena Rubinstein Pavilion, Dov Karmi Architect Engineer - Public Domestica, Curator: Meira Yagid (catalog)
2010 Bat-Yam Biennial for Landscape Urbanism, curators: Sigal BarNir, Yael Moria (catalog)
2008-2012 Israel Museum Jerusalem – construction
2008 Bat-Yam Biennial for Landscape Urbanism, curators: Sigal BarNir, Yael Moria (catalog)

Grants and Prizes
2016 Asylum Arts Grant
2013 Museum of Contemporary Photography Chicago, the Snider Prize, honorable mention
2012 Israel Museum Jerusalem Gerard Levy Prize for young photographer
2012 SAIC James Weinstein Fellowship
2011 SAIC presidential grant
2010 Ministry of Culture young artist prize
2010 Schustrman visiting artist program Richmond VA, WJCC
2010 The Cohn Institute grant
2009 The Cohn Institute grant